Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Collaboration.Ai Terms of Use

These Terms of Use apply to your use of our website at www.collaboration.ai or our mobile application(s) (collectively, our “System”), which are operated by Collaboration.Ai, Inc. (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “Collaboration.Ai”).

Your use of our System means that you accept and agree to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms or our Privacy Policy, do not use or access the System.

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from in our sole discretion, and will post any updates to the Terms of Use. Your continued use of our System means that you accept and agree to the modified Terms of Use.

 

Intellectual Property

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use the System. As a condition of your use, you warrant that you will not use the System for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. You may not use the System in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the System or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the System. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the System.

All content included as part of the System, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the System, is our property or the property of our suppliers and protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to observe and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends, or other restrictions contained in any such content, and will not make any changes thereto.

You will not modify, publish, transmit, reverse engineer, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part, found on the System. Our content is not for resale. Your use of the System does not entitle you to make any unauthorized use of any protected content, and in particular you will not delete or alter any proprietary rights or attribution notices in any content. You will use protected content solely for your personal use, and will make no other use of the content without our express written permission. You agree that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any protected content. We do not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to our intellectual property or our licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

The product you are using is covered and enforced by U.S. Patent NO. 10,007,721.

 

User Content on the System

To the extent that the System allows you to comment or otherwise post content (“User Content”), you may not post User Content or take an action that:

 

  • Violates any copyright, trademark rights, patent rights, rights in know-how, privacy or publicity rights, trade secret rights, confidentiality rights, contract rights, or other rights of any individual or legal entity;
  • Is harmful; hateful; threatening; abusive; harassing; defamatory or libelous; sexually explicit, vulgar, lewd, obscene, or pornographic; racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable or offensive; inappropriate; or inflammatory;
  • You know (or reasonably should know) is false, deceptive, or misleading;
  • Contains information that could be used for identity theft purposes, such as social security numbers, credit card, bank account, or other financial information, driver’s license numbers, security codes, or passwords;
  • Links to materials or other content, directly or indirectly, to which you do not have a right to link or that violates these restrictions;
  • Violates any applicable local, state, national, or international law;
  • Uses or discloses data that was obtained in violation of these terms or that you do not have consent to use or disclose, including, but not limited to, posting content about or the personal information of others without their consent.

By posting User Content on the System, you are granting us a non–exclusive, worldwide, full paid–up and royalty–free, fully assignable, transferable and sub licensable license to use, copy, perform and display publicly, distribute, and prepare derivative works based on User Content, in whole or in part, throughout the universe in any form, format, or medium now or hereafter known. By posting User Content on the System, you represent and warrant that the posting of your User Content does not violate these Terms of Use or applicable laws.

Collaboration.Ai does not and shall not have any obligation to review User Content, and therefore we do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of User Content and we cannot assure you that harmful, inaccurate, deceptive, offensive, threatening, defamatory, unlawful or otherwise objectionable User Content will not appear on our System. We do, however, reserve the right to review any or all User Content in our sole discretion. In addition, we reserve the right to alter, edit, or remove any User Content, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL COLLABORATION.AI OR ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR ANY USER CONTENT POSTED ON OR MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SYSTEM. We do not control, have no obligation to monitor, and are not responsible for what users post or what information users collect and are not responsible for any offensive, inappropriate, obscene, unlawful, infringing, or otherwise objectionable or illegal User Content on the System.

 

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Policy

Our policy is to respond to notices of alleged infringement that comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”).

If you believe that any content on the System infringes on the intellectual property of a third party, you may send it to success@collaboration.ai. To submit a claim, you must identify your full name, mailing address and phone number, a description of the copyrighted work that has been infringed, a description of the content on the System that infringes upon the copyright, and a declaration that: (i) you, in good faith, believe the information is infringing on the copyright of a third party, (ii) the information you include in your notice is accurate, and (iii) you are authorized on behalf of the copyright owner to submit the claim. You may not submit a copyright claim on behalf of another individual or organization with which you have no affiliation.

 

Links to Other Websites and Connecting through Social Media

The System may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We do not control such websites and will not be responsible for their content, or for any breach of contract, or any intentional or negligent action on the part of such third parties, which results in any loss, damage, delay, or injury to you or your companions. Inclusion of any linked website on the System does not imply or constitute approval or endorsement of the linked website by us. If you decide to leave the System to access these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk. All rules, policies (including privacy policies), and operating procedures of websites operated by third parties will apply to you while on such sites. We are not responsible for information provided by you to third parties.

 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Collaboration.Ai, its officers, directors, employees, agents and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or inability to use the System, any claim that your content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party, your violation of these Terms, or your violation of any rights of a third party or your violation of any applicable laws, rules, or regulations. We reserve the right, at our own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

 

Electronic Communications

Visiting the Site, using the System, or sending emails to us constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email, and on the System, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. To opt out of receiving marketing emails from us, follow the “unsubscribe” link on the email to change your user preferences. There are certain system-generated and legal notices that you cannot opt out of without deactivating your account.

 

Warranty and Limitation of Liability

COLLABORATION.AI AND/OR ITS AFFILIATES OR SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE SYSTEM FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. COLLABORATION.AI AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THE SYSTEM AND RELATED INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL COLLABORATION.AI AND/OR ITS AFFILIATES OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SYSTEM, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SYSTEM, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SYSTEM, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SYSTEM OR THE APPLICATION, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF COLLABORATION.AI OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL COLLABORATION.AI’S LIABILITY EXCEED THE TOTAL AMOUNTS PAID IN THE 12 MONTHS PRIOR TO A CLAIM.

 

Governing Law, Venue and Jurisdiction

These Terms shall be treated as though they were executed and performed in Minnesota, and shall be governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota and the laws of the United States without regard to conflict of law principles. Any claim or dispute related to the System or under these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, and any legal notices on this System, must be instituted within one (1) year after the claim arose (if multiple claims, from the date the first claim arose), or be forever waived and barred. You agree that you will bring any claims in, and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of, the state and federal courts located in the County of Hennepin, in the State of Minnesota.

 

Data Transfer and Processing

By using the System, you consent to your personal data being transferred to and processed in the United States.

Contact Us

For additional information pertaining to our Terms of Use, please contact:

Collaboration.Ai
1120 S. 2nd St.
Unit 811
Minneapolis, MN 55415
(651) 760-7717
success@collaboration.ai

Collaboration.Ai Privacy Policy

This Collaboration.Ai Privacy Policy explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by Collaboration.Ai (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “Collaboration.Ai”).

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Collaboration.Ai website at https://www.collaboration.ai/, our mobile application, and any information we may access through social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will refer to all of these access points as the Collaboration.Ai system (the “System”).

We reserve the right to modify this policy from and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. Your continued use of the System constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

Our System may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Policy. The System may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

Collaboration.Ai complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Collaboration.Ai has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF. Collaboration.Ai has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, Collaboration.Ai commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about our collection and use of your personal information. EU individuals and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF should first contact Collaboration.Ai at: success@collaboration.ai.

Collaboration.Ai has further committed to refer unresolved Data Privacy Framework complaints to the International Centre for Dispute Resolutions and Verasafe, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact success@collaboration.ai for more information or to file a complaint. The services of our team are provided at no cost to you.

Collaboration.Ai commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

 

What Information is Collected?

We may collect personal information from you on our System, or through any other digital or personal communication between you and the System. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you and may include information such as your name, email address, phone number, profile photo, and physical address. Other information that may be collected by the System includes:

  • Information that you provide in response to customizable survey questions;
  • Information about potential users that may be entered by an organization or another user, including, but not limited to, your name, photos of you, your personal niche capital, your ratings by other users, your network connections, information obtained from social media platforms and information from users’ imports of contacts or other databases;
  • Content from your social media accounts consistent with your choices on those platforms and information you provide by uploading, syncing or importing information and databases to the System;
  • Information about your networking communities and connections provided by you or your connections as well as interactions with your connections;
  • General information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested);
  • Information regarding the websites you visit and other information, as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • Your contact information to register to receive our newsletter and other company related updates, promotions and materials from us, such as your first name, last name, phone number, and email address;
  • Your transaction history relating to the use of our products and services ;
  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our System;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the System, and for us to credit your account for various online transactions;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites; and
  • Your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our System is not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13. As a user of the Collaboration.Ai software, you agree to not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13 or to share personal information about any child under the age of 13.

 

How is User Information Used and Shared?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products, and also to collect information that is necessary for the System to work properly. We use personal information about our users for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

  • Showing network connectivity among Collaboration.Ai users and their connections;
  • Displaying users and their connections’ personal niche capitals and expertises, influence, and other ratings and information to assist in developing networks and intelligent teams;
  • Informing our artificial intelligence system to improve the creation of effective and intelligent teams;
  • Informing user administrators and others of responses to survey questions;
  • Allowing you to receive information from us regarding Collaboration.Ai products or services;
  • Tracking information about your use of the System to allow us to provide better service;
  • Using certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate the System and develop additional products and services to offer;
  • Sending or initiating direct marketing programs, such as newsletters or information about new products or services we are offering;
  • Contacting you regarding an inquiry on the System that you have initiated;
  • Using content from social media platforms where you discuss our products or use a hashtag related to our products;
  • Providing information about your usage or preferences to our third-party vendors and providers; and
  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our products or allow third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, maintenance or development of our System, development of online products and services or customer service or new product development, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users. We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

 

Sharing of Data with Third Parties and AI Models

NetworkOS values your privacy and is committed to ensuring that your data is handled with utmost care and responsibility. This section elucidates how your data may be shared with third-party entities, including AI models, and how we obtain your consent for such sharing.

 

Data Shared with Third-Parties

NetworkOS utilizes your data to offer personalized assistance and solutions, drawing insights from your behavior patterns. While we refrain from selling, leasing, or renting your personal data to third parties without explicit consent, we may engage third-party vendors to facilitate our services. These vendors have access to the information required to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

 

Use of AI Models

Our product incorporates AI features designed to enhance your experience. These AI models may process your data, but this is done solely to provide and improve upon the product’s features. The data used by the AI models is processed either on NetworkOS servers or servers of trusted third-party partners, aligned with our stringent privacy principles.

 

Obtaining User Consent

Your consent is vital for us. When you first use NetworkOS, you will be prompted to agree to our data-sharing practices outlined in this policy. You have the option to opt-out of data-sharing with third-party tools and AI models at any time. To revoke access or modify your consent settings, please visit Google Account Permissions (https://myaccount.google.com/permissions) or refer to Apple’s or Microsoft’s respective permissions pages for their services

By using NetworkOS and its advanced features, you can trust that protecting your privacy is at the core of what we do. Your conscious and informed consent allows us to provide a personalized and secure experience, demonstrating our unwavering commitment to safeguarding your privacy.

 

Business Transfers

We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Collaboration.Ai, or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which Collaboration.Ai transfers or sells the System or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

 

Behavioral Advertising

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display Collaboration.Ai product advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with Collaboration.Ai products or services. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

 

How is User Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected in our System. Credit card information is not stored by Collaboration.Ai and is processed through credit card payment processors.

Your right of to access personal data

Individuals have access to personal information about them that can be corrected, amended, or deleted when that information is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

We offer choices and means for individuals to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data.

Individuals have the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their personal information is (i) to be disclosed to a third party or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individuals. Individuals are offered and provided with clear, conspicuous, and readily available mechanisms to exercise choice.

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

We offer the possibility, under certain conditions, for the individual to invoke binding arbitration

We offer liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties. In the context of an onward transfer, our organization has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Data Privacy Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

How Can Users Limit Information Collected?

By providing information to us or using our System, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by emailing us at success@collaboration.ai.
  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the System; and
  • You may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track your online activity, as outlined in the “Behavioral Advertising” section.
  • You may request to modify, correct, or delete information about you on our System by emailing us at success@collaboration.ai.

 

How your Data is Handled

NetworkOS’s use and transfer of information received from Google APIs to any other app will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

 

Data Transfer and Processing

By using the System, you consent to your personal data being transferred to and processed in the United States.

 

Dispute Resolution

If a privacy complaint or dispute relating to Personal Data received by Collaboration.Ai in reliance on the Data Privacy Framework (or any of its predecessors) cannot be resolved through our internal processes, we have agreed to participate in the VeraSafe Data Privacy Framework Dispute Resolution Procedure. Subject to the terms of the VeraSafe Data Privacy Framework Dispute Resolution Procedure, VeraSafe will provide appropriate recourse free of charge to you. To file a complaint with VeraSafe and participate in the VeraSafe Data Privacy Framework Dispute Resolution Procedure, please submit the required information here: https://www.verasafe.com/privacy-services/dispute-resolution/submit-dispute/

 

UK Data Protection Representative Program

VeraSafe has been appointed as Collaboration.Ai’s representative in the United Kingdom for data protection matters, pursuant to Article 27 of the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation. If you are located within the United Kingdom, VeraSafe can be contacted in addition to or instead of success@collaboration.ai, only on matters related to the processing of personal data.

To make such an inquiry, please contact VeraSafe using this contact form:
https://verasafe.com/public-resources/contact-data-protection-representative or via
telephone at: +44 (20) 4532 2003.
Alternatively, VeraSafe can be contacted at:
VeraSafe United Kingdom Ltd.
37 Albert Embankment
London SE1 7TL
United Kingdom

EU Data Protection Representative Program

VeraSafe has been appointed as Collaboration.Ai’s representative in the European Union for data protection matters, pursuant to Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. If you are in the European Economic Area, VeraSafe can be contacted in addition to success@collaboration.ai, only on matters related to the processing of personal data. To make such an inquiry, please contact VeraSafe using this contact form: https://verasafe.com/public-resources/contact-data-protection-representative or via telephone at: +420 228 881 031.

Alternatively, VeraSafe can be contacted at:
VeraSafe Czech
Republic s.r.o
Klimentská 46
Prague 1, 11002
Czech Republic

VeraSafe Ireland Ltd.
Unit 3D North Point
House, North Point
Business Park
New Mallow Road
Cork T23AT2P Ireland

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Site.

 

Contact Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Collaboration.Ai
1120 S. 2nd St.
Unit 811
Minneapolis, MN 55415
(651) 760-7717
success@collaboration.ai

Unlocking the potential
of people and network today.

Contact SalesTry for free